7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

About this visa

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

  • Do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

When lodging your subclass 400 visa application, you will need to allow time for the application to be processed, taking into account the date you are intending to travel to Australia. Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

What this visa lets you do

This visa lets you:

  • Stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)
  • Do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests
  • Bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia.

Combining a holiday with your intended work or activity may be allowed if the holiday is of short term duration and secondary to the main purpose of your visit.

 Restrictions on this visa

  • Limitations on your work or activity
  • Course of study
  • Workplace-based training
  • Working in the entertainment industry
  • No further stay

Eligibility

Who could get this visa

You can apply for this visa if you want to enter Australia to:

  • Do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

Financial

While you are in Australia, you must be able to support yourself and your family members who come with you to Australia. You might be asked to provide evidence of funds.

Restrictions on this visa

  • Limitations on your work or activity
  • Course of study
  • Workplace-based training
  • Working in the entertainment industry
  • No further stay

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

You must do only the work or activities for which your visa was granted.

You will need to lodge a new application for this visa if you want to:

  • Participate in a different activity or activities than you listed in your application
  • Work for an organisation that is not one of the organisations you identified in your application.

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric and other requirements if needed.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

 

 

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt