7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

About this visa

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

It lets you stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream
  • Post-Study work stream

If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.

What you can do

This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

It is important to note that it is your responsibility to seek your own employment. The Australian government is not responsible for arranging employment.

There are many organisations that provide information to job seekers, including through the Australian government’s JobSearch website.

Eligibility

Who could get this visa

Supporting evidence must be provided at the time you lodge your application. Requirements for this visa include:

  • You must be younger than 50 years of age
  • You must hold an eligible visa
  • You must have included in your application evidence that you have met the English language requirement
  • You must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must have health insurance in Australia
  • You must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

Eligible visas

You must hold an eligible visa to apply for this visa as the primary applicant.

English language ability

Your visa application must include evidence that you have met the English language requirement.

Australian study requirement

In the six months before you apply, you must meet the Australian study requirement.

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric and other requirements if needed.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt