7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn

Student visa (subclass 500)

About this Visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.​

What this visa lets you do

This visa is for students who want to come to Australia to study at a registered education institution.

  • You can study a CRICOS registered full-time course in Australia.
  • Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.​

How long this visa lasts

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your course​

Visa conditions

You must abide by your visa conditions or your visa could be cancelled. Different visa conditions apply to you and your family members.

You must comply with the state and territory laws of Australia.​

Working while studying

You must comply with the state and territory laws of Australia. The number of hours you can work in Australia can be found in your visa conditions.​

Extend your stay in Australia

You need to either leave Australia before your visa expires, or lodge a new visa application.

If your visa expires, contact us immediately. If your visa has expired for more than 28 days, you might not be able to return to Australia for three years.

You can only extend your stay in Australia if you do not have a ‘No Further Stay’ condition (8534 or 8535) on your current student visa or this restriction has been waived.

You might be able to extend your stay in Australia for:

  • Further study
  • Graduation
  • A holiday
  • Work

In general, you can only hold one visa at a time. A new visa (other than a bridging visa) will generally replace any other visa that you hold and come into effect as soon as it is granted.

Eligibility

You must:

  • Be at least six years of age
  • Have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia
  • Have health insurance.

Who could get this visa

Before you apply for this visa, you must have:

  • Been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia
  • Organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric, financial and other requirements if needed.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt