7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

About this visa

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

What you can do

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Eligibility​

Invitation

You must be invited to apply for the visa.

You will receive an invitation to apply for a visa if you are nominated by an Australian state or territory.

More information is available about invitations.​

Occupation

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation.

Points score

You must be able to meet the points score on your invitation letter. This score will be 60 or more.

The score on your invitation letter is based on the information in your EOI.

You must be able to meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Age

You must be under 45 if and when you are invited to apply for the visa.

English

You must have Competent English.

Information about family members 18 years old or older.

Health

You must meet our health requirement.

Character

You must be of good character.

Debts

You must have repaid, or have arranged to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian government.

Cancelled visas

You might not eligible for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not     have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric and other requirements if needed.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt