7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn

Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

About this Visa

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is processed.

What you can do

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) lets you stay in Australia until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).

Long term relationship

If, at the time you apply, you have been in a long term relationship with your partner, your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) visa will be granted immediately after the temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) visa.​

If your current visa is about to end

You can stay in Australia on a Bridging visa if you have already lodged your application.

Eligibility​

Age

If you are married, usually you must be 18 or older when you apply. This is because usually, you must be 18 or older for your marriage to be valid under Australian law.

If you are a de facto partner, you must be 18 or older when you apply.​

Your relationship

You must be the spouse (married) or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

You might still be eligible if your relationship breaks down after you lodge your application.​

Sponsor

You must have a sponsor, who will be your partner, except if your partner is under 18 years of age.

Sponsors​

Eligibility

Usually, a sponsor is the husband, wife or de facto partner of the applicant.​

Limitations on sponsorship

You might not be able to be a sponsor if you hold or have held certain visas and certain circumstances apply to you.​​

How long the sponsorship lasts

Your sponsorship ends two years after your partner is granted their Partner visa (subclass 820).

This is the case even if the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is granted immediately after the temporary 820 visa is granted.​

Sponsor obligations

Sponsors have certain obligations

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric and other requirements if needed.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt