7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn

Investor visa (subclass 891)

About this visa

The Investor visa (subclass 891) allows you to live in Australia if you and your spouse or de facto partner together have held a designated investment in Australia for four years.

This visa allows you to manage your business and investment activities in Australia.

Members of your family unit can also apply for this visa if you have already been granted it.

It is the second stage of the Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa.

What you can do

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

 

Eligibility

Who could get this visa

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You are the primary holder of an Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa
  • You lived in Australia for a total of at least two years in the past of the four years immediately before you apply, while holding an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
  • You and all your family members meet health and character requirements
  • You meet business requirements.

Your family might be eligible for this visa if you are the primary holder of an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162).

Residence

You need to have been a resident in Australia as an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162) holder for a total of at least two years in the four years immediately before the visa application. The two-year period in Australia does not need to be continuous.

Business

To meet the business requirements for an Investor visa (subclass 891) you (or your relevant family members) must show:

  • You, or you and your spouse or de facto partner together, have held continuously for at least 4 years, in your name or your partner’s name, your designated investment in Australia of AUD1 500 000 (made for the purpose of being granted an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
  • You have a realistic commitment to continue a business or investment activity in Australia
  • You or your partner have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

 

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not     have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric and other requirements if needed.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt