7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn
meet-mara-registered-agents-in-our-office

Save time by filling your info online

We will connect you to a 7AmPm Services consultant ASAP.

First Name

Last Name

Email

Phone Number

I agree to receive news & updates from 7AmPm Services

Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405)

About the visa

What you can do

This is a temporary visa. It allows you to:

  • Work in Australia for up to 40 hours per fortnight
  • Travel to and remain in Australia for four years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa
  • Have your partner (who has also been granted this visa) accompany you to Australia.​

What this visa lets you do

This is a temporary visa. It allows you to:

  • Work in Australia for up to 40 hours per fortnight
  • Travel to and remain in Australia for four years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa
  • Have your partner (who has also been granted this visa) accompany you to Australia.​

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Arrival conditions

You must enter Australia before the date given to you in your visa grant notification.

Eligibility​

Age

You must be 55 years of age or older. Your partner can be any age.​

Family

You and your partner must not have dependent children or other dependent family members.​

Sponsor

You must be sponsored by an Australian state or territory government agency (other than the Australian Capital Territory). Further information can be found on their websites.

  • New South Wales
  • Northern Territory
  • Queensland
  • South Australia
  • Tasmania
  • Victoria
  • Western Australia.​

Assets

You must have assets (or if you have a partner, your combined assets) valued at least AUD750 000.

The assets must be:

  • legally owned and lawfully acquired by you (or you and your partner)
  • capable of and available for, transfer to Australia 

Exception: If you intend to live in regional Australia you must have assets (or if you have a partner, your combined assets) valued at least AUD500 000.

All assets listed must be held for two years before lodging your application, unless they are related to superannuation, pension and/or inheritance. If you are intending to sell assets for your move to Australia, we recommend that you wait until after your visa is granted. If you need to sell assets to meet visa requirements, you should carefully consider whether you will be able to finance your ongoing stay in Australia. The assets are in addition to the funds required to make the designated investment.

This asset test only applies to new Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405) applications. If you choose to reapply for your visa you do not need to meet the assets test again.​

Income

You (or combined with your partner) must have access to a minimum net income of AUD65 000 per year.

If you intend to live in regional Australia you (or combined with your partner) must have access to a minimum net income of AUD50 000 per year.

This income test applies each time you apply for an Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405). If you choose to reapply for your visa you will need to show that your net income still meets this requirement.​

Designated Investment

You must have made a designated investment of at least AUD750 000 in your name (or in the names of you and your partner), in the state or territory in which you have been sponsored. The funds for the designated investment are in addition to your asset requirements.

If you intend to live in regional Australia you must have made a designated investment of at least AUD500 000 in your name (or in the name of you and your partner) in the state or territory in which you have been sponsored.

A designated investment must be maintained for the duration of the Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405). The amount of the designated investment decreases by AUD250 000 the first time you reapply for the visa and then remains constant thereafter. If you reapply for your Investor Retirement visa (subclass 405) a designated investment of AUD500 000 must be made and maintained. If you live in regional Australia a designated investment of AUD250 000 must be maintained.

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not     have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric and other requirements if needed.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

TEAM 7AMPM SERVICES

  • Registered Immigration Consultants
  • Immigration Consultants
  • Certified Study Overseas Counsellors
  • Process Consultants
  • Recruiters
  • Resume Writers
  • Customer Relationship Officer
clip-art13

7 GOOD REASON TO CHOOSE 7AMPM SERVICES:

  • We are registered with Migration Agents Registration Authority (Australia) and legally authorized to process any visa to Australia. We work with certified and accredited legal advisors, lawyers and EATC Agents.
  • We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs from starting your journey until you settle abroad.
  • You can avail the benefit of deep and extensive knowledge gained through processing numerous cases.
  • We are transparent about our process and cost, you will notice this on your first meet with us.
  • We offer competitive prices and flexible payment options.
  • We not only plan your future but also guide you until you settle down overseas.
  • Our consultants are the best in the market who are certified, competent, committed and experienced. Visit us to experience the difference.
home-banner22

OUR INDUSTRY PARTNERS

cambridge_english
idp_logo
british_council
bupa
pte
pearson

HOW 7AMPM SERVICES WORKS

Australian Investor Retirement (subclass 405)

7AMPM SERVICES MECHANISM

First we study your profile, your opportunities and deficiencies.

7ampm-services-mechanism

OUR SOLUTIONS

  • We have several departments whose seamless team work can deliver which few organizations in the world can deliver.

    • Counselling Services
    • Immigration Services
    • Admissions Services
    • Resume Writing Services
    • Resume Marketing Services
    • Visa Services
gare

OUR COUNSELLING

  • Free. Valuable. Life changing.
  • Our Fee Structure Reasonable
  • No obligations. No strings attached. No payment required.
our-councling-1

AFFORDABLE AND SUCCESS FEE BASE

Counselling for Free
Technical Evaluation for a Nominal Fee
Full Service: Using Accredited Immigration Agents & on Success Fee

affordable-banner
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt