7ampm_logo_web_logo
 Education
 &
 Migration

Toll Free : 1800 599 0007

liveclasses_7ampm_btn

Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)

About this visa

This visa is for some older people to stay permanently in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.​​

The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838) is a permanent visa that allows some older people who meet age requirements to stay in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.​​

How long your visa lasts

This is a permanent visa.

What you can do

It allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need to apply for another visa if you want to return to Australia.

More information on Australian permanent residence, including eligibility for government services and benefits, is available.

Who could get this visa

You might be eligible for this visa if you:

  • Are sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in Australia
  • Do not have a spouse or de facto partner
  • Meet the dependency requirements
  • Meet the age requirements
  • Have someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • Meet health and character requirements.

You should not apply for this visa unless you believe you are likely to be successful, because the visa application charge will not usually be refunded if your application is refused or withdrawn.​

Your sponsor in Australia

You must be sponsored by the relative on whom you are financially dependent, and who has provided this support for a reasonable period (usually three years) before you lodge your application. Their partner can also be your sponsor.

Your sponsoring relative or their partner must be:

  • 18 years of age or older
  • Usually resident in Australia
  • Settled in Australia as:
    • An Australian citizen
    • An Australian permanent resident
    • An eligible New Zealand citizen.​

Assurance of support

A person or organisation must give you an assurance of support. They can be your sponsor or another person. Up to three people can provide an assurance of support for you.​

Dependency

To be considered an aged dependent relative you must not be married or in a de facto relationship.

You must be able to demonstrate that you have been wholly or substantially dependent on your relative in Australia for financial support for your basic needs of food, shelter and clothing, or because you have a disability which prevents you from working. This support must have been continuing for at least three (3) years before your application is lodged.​

Age

You must be old enough to be granted an aged pension under the Social Security Act 1991.

Applicants may also needed to meet below requirements

Character requirements, Health requirements, Health insurance requirements, Must not have Debts to the Australian Government, biometric and other requirements if needed.

Your obligations

You and your family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

Source – Australian Immigration Website.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt